Tags

,


A CULINARY AS WELL AS A CULTURAL LANDMARK
Proclamation, City of New York, 1987

COMING UP at the Cornelia Street Cafe:

FOUR MONTHS OF PAUL MOTIAN!
The great Paul Motian has a BIG birthday coming up – on March 25, 2011 the legendary drummer/composer turns 80! Coinciding with this momentous occasion, he is scheduled to perform four times at The Cornelia Street Cafe over the next 5 months, Dec 2010 through April 2011:

December 10 with saxophonist Tony Malaby
February 18 with Dan Tepfer (duo performance)
March 18 & 19 with Jacob Sacks (w/Eivind Opsvik and Matt Maneri)
April 1 with Malaby, Monder, Motian, Sanchez
April 15 & 16 with pianist Russ Lossing

Thursday & Friday, February 10 & 11, 8:30 PM
NASHEET WAITS’ EQUALITY BAND
Logan Richardson, alto sax; Craig Taborn, piano (FEB 10 ONLY); John Hebert, bass; Nasheet Waits, drums

Saturday, February 12, 9:00 PM
ANAT FORT TRIO
Anat Fort, piano; Gary Wang, bass; Roland Schneider, drums

Sunday, February 13, 8:30 PM
MATT MITCHELL’S CENTRAL CHAIN
Matt Mitchell, piano, compositions; Tim Berne, alto sax; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hebert, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums DEBUT NYC appearance.”

Wednesday, February 16, 8:30 PM
THE MATT PAVOLKA BAND
Matt Pavolka, bass; Ben Monder, guitar; Pete Rende, piano, electric piano; Ted Poor, drums; Special Guest, Akiko Pavolka, vocals

Thursday, February 17, 8:30 PM
THE CURTIS MACDONALD GROUP
Curtis Macdonald, alto sax; Jeremy Viner, tenor sax; Chris Tordini, bass; Bobby Avey, piano; Devin Gray, drums

Saturday, February 19, 9:00 PM
ELLERY ESKELIN TRIO
Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone; Gary Versace, organ; Nasheet Waits, drums

Tuesday, February 22, 8:30 PM
LOREN STILLMAN AND BAD TOUCH
Loren Stillman, alto saxophone, compositions; Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, organ; Tom Rainey, drums

Thursday, February 24, 8:30 PM
TONY MALABY
Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Michael Attias, alto saxophone; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Joachim Badenhorst, clarinet; Andrew Hadro, baritone sax; Dan Peck, tuba; Kris Davis, piano; John Hollenbeck, drums

Friday, February 25, 9:00 PM
TONY MALABY TUBA QUARTET
Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Ches Smith, drums

Friday, February 25, 10:30 PM
CHES SMITH’S THESE ARCHES
Ches Smith, drums; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Andrea Parkins, accordion; Tony Malaby, tenor sax

Saturday, February 26, 9:00 PM
THE JEFF WILLIAMS QUARTET
John O’Gallagher, alto saxophone; Duane Eubanks, trumpet; John Hébert, bass; Jeff Williams, drums

Tuesday, March 1, 10:00 PM
RANDY INGRAM QUARTET
Randy Ingram, piano; John Ellis, saxophones; Matt Clohesy, bass; Jochen Rueckert, drums

Wednesday, March 2, 8:30PM
LANDON KNOBLOCK AND JASON FURMAN CD RELEASE
“GASOLINE RAINBOW”
Landon Knoblock, piano; Jason Furman, drums

Thursday, March 3, 8:30PM
THE CHRIS TARRY GROUP
Chris Tarry, bass; Dan Weiss, drums; Pete McCann, guitar; Henry Hey, keys; Cay-lee Geoffarsin, saxophone

Friday, March 4, 9:00 PM
MARK HELIAS

Saturday, March 5, 9:00 PM
Julie Hardy Presents: SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN

Tuesday, March 8, 8:30 PM
AMANDA MONACO’S DEATHBLOW
Amanda Monaco; Michaël Attias; Sean Conly; Jeff Davis

Tuesday, March 8, 10:00 PM
KOAN
Marc Mommaas; Sebastian Noelle; Thomson Kneeland; Tony Moreno

Thursday, March 10, 8:30 PM
INGRID LAUBROCK’S ANTI-HOUSE CD RELEASE PARTY
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hébert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Friday, March 11, 9:00 PM
BEN WALTZER

Saturday, March 12, 9:00 PM
KRIS DAVIS
Tony Malaby, Ralph Alessi, Tom Rainey

Sunday, March 13, 8:30 PM
DAN TEPFER / BECCA STEVENS DUO
Dan Tepfer, piano; Becca Stevens, vocals, charango

Wednesday, March 16, 8:30 PM
LUCIAN BAN – ANGELS OF REPOSE
Mat Maneri; Lucian Ban; Trevor Dunn; Gerald Cleaver

Thursday, March 17, 8:30 PM
TONY MORENO GROUP
Tony Moreno; Ron Horton; Marc Mommaas; Johannes Weidenmeuller; Jean Michel Pilc

Friday & Saturday, March 18 & 19, 9:00 PM
“TWO MILES A DAY”
Jacob Sacks; Eivind Opsvik; PAUL MOTIAN; Mat Maneri

Tuesday, March 22, 10:00 PM
LIAM SILLERY
Liam Sillery, trumpet with Matt Blostin; Jesse Stacken; Michael Bates & Vinnie Sperrazza

Thursday, March 24, 8:30 PM
JACOB ANDERSCOV – AGNOSTIC REVELATIONS
Chris Speed; Jacob Anderscov; Michael Formanek; Gerald Cleaver

Saturday, March 26, 9:00 PM
JOHN MCNEIL

Thursday, March 31, 8:30 PM
GREG WARD

..:: SOURCE: Red Cat Publicity ::..

Advertisements